الإرسالية

English translation: lot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإرسالية
English translation:lot
Entered by: Milestone

05:45 Jan 25, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: الإرسالية
الإرسالية: كمية من غذاء معين تضم دفعة واحدة أو أكثر من غذاء معين لمستورد واحد تصل في نفس الوقت وموضوفة كلها بنفس الوصف وفي بيان واحد .
أقترح كلمة dispatch
Milestone
lot
Explanation:
http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/qgcc/suadia/04.stm
http://www.saso.org.sa/policydoc/188.htm
على أن يكون رقم الإرسالية (Lot No.) المذكور في الشهادة هو نفس الرقم المكتوب على العبوات
Selected response from:

OnlineArabic
Grading comment
yes, I agree with you and thank you for the effort. It is most approriate translation in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4consignment
kifahl
4 +1lot
OnlineArabic
5dispatching Cargo
Sayed Moustafa talawy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispatching Cargo


Explanation:
used in marine shipping

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consignment


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadmohsen
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Steve Booth
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot


Explanation:
http://www.uae.gov.ae/uaeagricent/qgcc/suadia/04.stm
http://www.saso.org.sa/policydoc/188.htm
على أن يكون رقم الإرسالية (Lot No.) المذكور في الشهادة هو نفس الرقم المكتوب على العبوات

OnlineArabic
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes, I agree with you and thank you for the effort. It is most approriate translation in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search