للعمالة الفنية

English translation: technical staff/team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:للعمالة الفنية
English translation:technical staff/team
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

18:11 Jan 18, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: للعمالة الفنية
وضع التصور المبدئي للعمالة الفنية واحتياجات ورش الصيانة على طول الخط وبالمحطات
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
technical staff/team
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
akid! shukran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2technical staff/team
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1Technicians
Mohamed Ghazal
5Professional Employment
myrden
4for the technical work force
Mohamed Samy Ahmed
3artistic working staff
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical staff/team


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
akid! shukran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tarik Boussetta: Hello Noha;) technical = تقنية :)
5 mins
  -> Technical is also فني, e.g. we say "technical support" الدعم الفني - a technician فني/عامل فني

agree  Ahmed Alami: In the middle east فني is also the equivalent of Technician, but in Morocco we use تقني
1 hr
  -> That's why!

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): all should bear in mind that these are indeed technically skilled laborers per se and thus technicians would be more fitting. These are not clerical or supervisory office staff, but line and field staff.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional Employment


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://professionalemployment.com/PESEMPLO.htm
myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artistic working staff


Explanation:
artistic working staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-18 19:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Noha :) What Mr. Alami has just added is the thing I meant and that's why I didn't disagree;) have a nice time:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technicians


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I tend to agree here because technical staff is too broad and technical work force is too long
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the technical work force


Explanation:
.

Mohamed Samy Ahmed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search