قدّ الحال

English translation: we are people of modest means \ we could hardly make a living

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قدّ الحال
English translation: we are people of modest means \ we could hardly make a living
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

08:30 Aug 2, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / translation colloquial language
Arabic term or phrase: قدّ الحال
دخل الأب صليبا و اجلسته أمي في صدر الدار فوق أحد المراتب، قال:
بقول لجريس يا ولد ياجريس لا تتعلم البخل من أمك.
ردت أمي:
إحنا ناس على قدّ الحال لو ما دبرنا بنموت من الجوع.
ramim
we are people of modest means we could hardly make a living
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we are people of modest means we could hardly make a living
Abdelmonem Samir
5We are poor people
Mohammad Gornas
5near poor poor
samah A. fattah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are people of modest means we could hardly make a living


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osama Shahin: I would go with the second one
20 mins

agree  Haytham Abulela
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near poor poor


Explanation:
not poor and not rich

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are poor people


Explanation:
These people are simply poor

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search