نسبة تشبع الطرق

English translation: road saturation ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نسبة تشبع الطرق
English translation:road saturation ratio
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

11:07 Aug 8, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: نسبة تشبع الطرق
أوضحت دراسة الجايكا أن كثير من قطاعات الطرق الداخلية والخارجية سوف تتداخل بشكل كبير
حتي تصل نسبة تشبع الطرق
(V/C) > 1.5.
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
road saturation ratio/percentage
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Many Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5road saturation ratio/percentage
zax
5saturation flow rate
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
road saturation ratio/percentage


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MD Taher: way 2 go - ratio
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

agree  Mohammad Gornas
24 mins
  -> Thanks, turi011

agree  Heba Abed
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Heba

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lina

agree  Nidhalz
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Walid

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saturation flow rate


Explanation:
saturation flow rate


[PDF] Use of Volume/Capacity Ratio Versus Delay Use of Volume/Capacity Ratio ...
30k - Adobe PDF - Vedi come html
saturation flow rate for lane group I, vphg. g/C = effective green time over cycle time ratio ... can not be defined, a composite v/c ratio can be defined by ...www.oregon.gov/ODOT/TD/TP/docs/TAPM/vcUse.pdf

Volume to Capacity (V/C) Ratio Adjustment
Another feature that has been used since the 1974 Sufficiency Study is the volume to capacity (V/C) ratio adjustment. The V/C ratio is the ratio of the volume of traffic that is using a road to the volume of traffic it could be expected to carry. This is the only feature that reflects how all the factors of a roadway section work together, i.e., traffic volumes, traffic composition, traffic characteristics, geometrics, and physical features. The V/C ratio is calculated for each roadway section. The V/C ratio for a rural section of road is determined based on Level of Service "B," and the V/C ratio for a municipal section of road is determined based on Level of Service "C." The levels of service referred to here are the levels of service as defined in chapter four of the 1965 Highway Capacity Manual published by the Highway Research Board as Special Report 87.

Using the calculated V/C ratio, a volume to capacity ratio adjustment is made, if necessary, on the final tolerability adjusted rating. A tolerable level of V/C is established for each functional class and each design class within a functional class. When the calculated V/C ratio exceeds the tolerable level, the tolerability adjusted rating is adjusted downward to reflect greater congestion and reduced service to the driver. Conversely, when the calculated V/C ratio on a given road section is lower than the tolerable level, an upward adjustment is applied to the tolerability adjusted rating. The result of this procedure is referred to as the V/C ADJUSTED RATING.


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search