الإغلاق المروري

English translation: traffic closure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الإغلاق المروري
English translation:traffic closure
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

14:26 Nov 14, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic
Arabic term or phrase: الإغلاق المروري
تنظيم عملية الإغلاق المروري الذي يؤثر على المواقف العامة من قبل شركات المقاولات
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
traffic closure
Explanation:
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/Trafficinfo/
Selected response from:

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traffic closure
Zoubida Hamdaoui
4 +1Road closure
Spring2007 (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traffic closure


Explanation:
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/Trafficinfo/

Zoubida Hamdaoui
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 min
  -> Many thanks Mona:)

agree  Nidhalz
2 mins
  -> Many thanks WalidmUK

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Road closure


Explanation:
A less literal translation.


    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/Trafficinfo/
Spring2007 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Salaheldin
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search