Shuttle Car

English translation: سيارة التنقلات الخاصة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Shuttle Car
English translation:سيارة التنقلات الخاصة
Entered by: maiabulela

21:08 Dec 5, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transportation
Arabic term or phrase: Shuttle Car
Can "Shuttle car" be translated as "سيارة الضيوف"

the context: a woman came to ask aout a friend in a hotel, the hotel receptionist told her that her friend's just left and took the shuttle. Then the camera spots her getting a car with other passengers.

Thanks in advance
maiabulela
سيارة التنقلات الخاصة
Explanation:
سيارة تخصص للتنقلات الداخلية وتسير طبقا لمسار محدد يربط بين محطات / أماكن رئيسية داخل المنشأة أو خارجها
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حافلة التنقل
Mohamed Hamdi
4شاتل باص
Alexander Yeltsov
4Serveess
sktrans
4سيارة التنقلات الخاصة
hassan zekry
3سيارة ذهاب وعودة - سيارة التجوال
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سيارة ذهاب وعودة - سيارة التجوال


Explanation:
سيارة ذهاب وعودة

سيارة تنقل الضيوف إلى الأماكن السياحية وترجع بهم إلى الفندق.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-12-05 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can say too
سيارة التنقل


http://www.alibaba.com/product/gatormoto-11664595-11031684/9...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سيارة التنقلات الخاصة


Explanation:
سيارة تخصص للتنقلات الداخلية وتسير طبقا لمسار محدد يربط بين محطات / أماكن رئيسية داخل المنشأة أو خارجها

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serveess


Explanation:
Depending on which country this event took place.

My answer is for Lebanon.

If a car has other passengers in it and its circuit is always the same, it is called a "serveess"

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شاتل باص


Explanation:
الرحلة العائلية للأراضي الفرنسية السويسرية 2008 [الأرشيف] - منتدى ...
نشينا من النوم من الصبح ،، عشان الباص بيينا الساعة 9 وربع ،،، وطبعا في شاتل باص من قدام باب الفندق ،، يعني ما يحتاي الواحد يدور له سيارة أو ...
www.travelzad.com/.../t-7041.html



Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian

2229 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حافلة التنقل


Explanation:
The given context refers to the hotel shuttle bus.

Mohamed Hamdi
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search