forklift 1 ton

English translation: مرفاع شوكي بقوة 1 طن / شوكة رفع بقوة 1 طن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:forklift 1 ton
English translation:مرفاع شوكي بقوة 1 طن / شوكة رفع بقوة 1 طن
Entered by: hassan zekry

10:23 Jun 8, 2010
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: forklift 1 ton
The owner should provide a fast and efficient method of uploading the trucks (forklift 1 ton)
Neveen Abdallah
مرفاع شوكي بقوة 1 طن / شوكة رفع بقوة 1 طن
Explanation:
مرفاع شوكي أو شوكة رفع ذات شُعب تولج تحت الثقل المراد رفعه
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مرفاع شوكي بقوة 1 طن / شوكة رفع بقوة 1 طن
hassan zekry
5 +1رافعة شوكية
Tamer Mekhimar
5رافعة شوكية حمولة 1 طن
Ahmed Badawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مرفاع شوكي بقوة 1 طن / شوكة رفع بقوة 1 طن


Explanation:
مرفاع شوكي أو شوكة رفع ذات شُعب تولج تحت الثقل المراد رفعه

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omar H (X)
16 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Omar

agree  Osama Shahin
29 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Osama, welcome back!

agree  Muhammad Atallah: مـرفـاع شـوكـي
49 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Muhammad

agree  Liliane Hatem
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Liliane

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رافعة شوكية


Explanation:
رافعة شوكية


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/21986086/Forklift-Safety-Arabic
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamdi
2045 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رافعة شوكية حمولة 1 طن


Explanation:
يقال في قدرة تحمل ونقل والرافعات والآلات والمعدات الثقيلة كلمة حمولة، وهذه من التعبيرات التقنية المعروفة في هذا المجال
http://www.sultany-iq.com/
http://autoline-arabic.com/s/forklifts-NISSAN--c22tm2697.htm...
http://autoline-arabic.com/sf/forklift-forklift-Matral-1-5-t...


Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search