الرصاص

English translation: lead (seal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرصاص
English translation:lead (seal)
Entered by: Sam21

06:21 Mar 15, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: الرصاص
ضرب الرصاص على السيارات بشكل نظامي
وردت هذه العبارة في قائمة أصناف منقولة بالسيارات عند خروجها من منطقة الجمرك، بعد تحميل البضائع من السفينة على لواري أو مقطورات. أظن أن لها علاقة بالترصيص والأختام، خاصة حيث وردت عبارة أخرى عن عدد الرصاص والرقم المسجل على كل رصاصة
hassan zekry
lead (seal)
Explanation:
I believe this is the kind of lead used by customs.

http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/transport_transp...

Thanks for your illustration Mr. Hassan by the way. Extremely helpful!
Selected response from:

Sam21
Qatar
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plumbs
Eid Ibrahim
4lead seal
Moodi
1lead (seal)
Sam21


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plumbs


Explanation:
تفسيرك وفهمك لها صحيح
فالرصاصات هنا
بمعني ثقل رصاصي



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/aren/%D8%B1%D8%B5%D8%A7%D8%B5%D...
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lead (seal)


Explanation:
I believe this is the kind of lead used by customs.

http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/transport_transp...

Thanks for your illustration Mr. Hassan by the way. Extremely helpful!



    Reference: http://images.jordan.gov.jo/wps/wcm/connect/gov/egov/governm...
    Reference: http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/transport_transp...
Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead seal


Explanation:

... and arrange/provide regular lead seal/anti-tampering seal for the vehicles



http://www.google.com.kw/search?q=lead seal&hl=en&prmd=imvns...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your kind contribution





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search