النقل الجوي الاقتصادي المنتظم

English translation: regular economic air transport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:النقل الجوي الاقتصادي المنتظم
English translation:regular economic air transport
Entered by: Taghreed Mahmoud

07:03 May 20, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: النقل الجوي الاقتصادي المنتظم
بند من ضمن البنود المتضمنة في نشاط شركة
خدمات الطيران والسياحة والسفر
خدمات الطيران والمناولة الأرضية
النقل الجوي الاقتصادي المنتظم
تأجير الطائرات
Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
regular economy air transport
Explanation:
يقصد به في الأساس نقل البضائع
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Hassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regular economy air transport
hassan zekry
4scheduled economy-class flights
Saeed Meerkhan
5 -1regular economy-class flights
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regular economy-class flights


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much Doctor Noha


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Oraikat: الدرجة السياحية (economy class)
17 mins
  -> "الدرجة السياحية هي ذاتها الاقتصادية، لكن شركات الطيران العربية لا تستخدم مصطلح "الاقتصادية"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular economy air transport


Explanation:
يقصد به في الأساس نقل البضائع

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Hassan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Mr. Hassan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Oraikat: economic
3 mins

agree  Nesrine Echroudi: i was a cabin crew, & totally agree with your explanation.
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheduled economy-class flights


Explanation:
These are scheduled flights as opposed to charter flights.

Saeed Meerkhan
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search