قارب مطاطي بموتور

English translation: Zodiac

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قارب مطاطي بموتور
English translation:Zodiac
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:11 Aug 3, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: قارب مطاطي بموتور
what's that small boat called.. it is known in Arabic as a zodiac but is it the real name in English?
Neveen
Zodiac
Explanation:
Here is a short glossary of water vessels:

Boat: A seagoing vessel under 150' in length.

Dinghy: A small boat usually without a motor-most times rowed by oars but not always.

Lifeboat: Can be a zodiac or tender used to carry passengers if they need to abandon ship.

MV or M/V: Motor or Marine Vessel motored by a diesel/gas motor or mechanical propulsion.

MY or M/Y: Marine Yacht is used for racing or cruising. Run by diesel/gas motor, wind or mechanical propulsion.

Skiff: Any of various small boats; especially : a flat-bottomed rowboat.

Ship: A seagoing vessel greater than 150' in length. Used for luxury cruises, import and export.

Tender: Small boat with motor to transfer passengers from a boat/ship to take them to shore or to a boat.

Zodiac: Inflatable rubber boat with a small motor that moves quickly to divers in water to pick them up.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Great... thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Zodiac
Fuad Yahya
5powered zodiac
Abdellatif Bouhid
4Rubber Boat
Mumtaz
3Motor Rubber Boat
ALI HASAN


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قارب مطاطي بموتور
Motor Rubber Boat


Explanation:
no need

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rubber Boat


Explanation:
enjine or motor word is not important.


    Reference: http://www.bellona.no/en/international/russia/envirorights/i...
Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قارب مطاطي بموتور
powered zodiac


Explanation:
zodiac is the english word for it

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zodiac


Explanation:
Here is a short glossary of water vessels:

Boat: A seagoing vessel under 150' in length.

Dinghy: A small boat usually without a motor-most times rowed by oars but not always.

Lifeboat: Can be a zodiac or tender used to carry passengers if they need to abandon ship.

MV or M/V: Motor or Marine Vessel motored by a diesel/gas motor or mechanical propulsion.

MY or M/Y: Marine Yacht is used for racing or cruising. Run by diesel/gas motor, wind or mechanical propulsion.

Skiff: Any of various small boats; especially : a flat-bottomed rowboat.

Ship: A seagoing vessel greater than 150' in length. Used for luxury cruises, import and export.

Tender: Small boat with motor to transfer passengers from a boat/ship to take them to shore or to a boat.

Zodiac: Inflatable rubber boat with a small motor that moves quickly to divers in water to pick them up.



    Reference: http://www.reefscuba.com/nauticalterms.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great... thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
3 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
1 day 14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search