المطبة

English translation: Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المطبة
English translation:Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp
Entered by: sara alnuaimi

17:24 Sep 23, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / المطبة
Arabic term or phrase: المطبة
المقصود المطبية الموجودة في الشوارع
sara alnuaimi
Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp
Explanation:
Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp المطبات الصناعية
Selected response from:

Ahmed Kamal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bump
Reemyel
5Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp
Ahmed Kamal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bump


Explanation:
.

Reemyel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Afia: or (Speed Bump)
58 mins
  -> Thank you Muhammad Afia

agree  Trns
1 hr
  -> Thank you 3arabi Translation

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp


Explanation:
Sleeping Policemen / Speed Bump /Road Hump /Speed Breaker / Judder Bar /Ramp المطبات الصناعية


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_bump
Ahmed Kamal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search