إدارة الحاسب الآلي لأجهزة المرور

English translation: Computer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحاسب الآلي
English translation:Computer
Entered by: Mona Helal

02:25 Aug 1, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Egyptian Driving license
Arabic term or phrase: إدارة الحاسب الآلي لأجهزة المرور
Written on the official seal on an Egyptian driving license. I would like to know what الحاسب الآلي is here
Roula Salam
Computer
Explanation:
الحاسب الآلي هو الكمبيوتر - هذا المصطلح أصبح شائعًا جدًا في مجال الترجمة في جميع أنحاء العالم

اختصرتُ الإجابة على ذلك لأن هذه هي العبارة التي تستفسرين عنها في تفاصيل سؤالك

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-08-01 02:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic computer control
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Computer
Mona Helal
5Traffic authorities computer department
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الحاسب الآلي
Computer


Explanation:
الحاسب الآلي هو الكمبيوتر - هذا المصطلح أصبح شائعًا جدًا في مجال الترجمة في جميع أنحاء العالم

اختصرتُ الإجابة على ذلك لأن هذه هي العبارة التي تستفسرين عنها في تفاصيل سؤالك

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-08-01 02:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

traffic computer control

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
16 hrs
  -> thank you Awadh

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 days 9 hrs
  -> thank you mbrodie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traffic authorities computer department


Explanation:
Traffic authorities computer apparatuses

apparatus: هنا تعنى الإدارات والأقسام والشعب وقد وقفت على هذا أكثر من مرة لغير المرور ولكن ينطبق عليه

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search