المنافذ والمدداخل

English translation: Ports- outlets / Entrances- portlets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المنافذ والمدداخل
English translation:Ports- outlets / Entrances- portlets
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

07:41 Oct 1, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / security at the borders
Arabic term or phrase: المنافذ والمدداخل
تنفيذ المعاينة الحية للتعرف على الوضع الامني الحالي و الإجراءات الأمنية المتبعة في تنفيذ الواجبات والأنشطة الأمنية في إطار العاناصر التالية:
المنافذ و المداخل من الجانب البري
- التصاريح الأمنية
المداخل من الجانب البحري
mona elshazly
Egypt
Ports- outlets / Entrances- portlets
Explanation:
المنافذ: Ports- outlets.
المداخل: Entrances- portlets.
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Access and Entry points
Mohamed Zidan
3 +2Checkpoints
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4Boarder entrance and exit points
Fida Malki (X)
4land ports of in / out
Moodi
4Ports- outlets / Entrances- portlets
Morano El-Kholy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ports- outlets / Entrances- portlets


Explanation:
المنافذ: Ports- outlets.
المداخل: Entrances- portlets.


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Checkpoints


Explanation:
Checkpoints can be used for entering or leaving the country and can be based in land and sea

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: boarder checkpoints
3 hrs

agree  wafagal (X)
2 days 20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land ports of in / out


Explanation:
There are land ports of in / out and seaports of in / out

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boarder entrance and exit points


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-10-02 01:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reliant on the context, whether it's pertinent to city/country limits/boarder I feel that "point of entry, or departure" may also be used...for a boarder entry/exit point with a neighboring country.

Another option would be "boarder crossing" inland, and "ports" for the seaside.

Fida Malki (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Access and Entry points


Explanation:
Hi there
I believe what is meant by this term is access and entry points.

Feel free to check references links
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=منفذ&la...
http://www.frommers.com/destinations/rockymountainnationalpa...

Hopefully that would be of any help :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2013-10-04 05:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fida, basicly there is no 100% similar meaning of any two words although they would seam so which is our problem here.
منفذ is more general than entry, it may include entry, checkpoint or route or any unofficial way to get in or natural passage to access a place
while مدخل is narrower in meaning, usually indicates point of entry especially a man made ones.
the way i see it, منفذ is the way while مدخل is the gate

Feel free to check references links
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=منفذ&la...
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=مدخل&la...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/access
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/access
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/entry
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2013-10-04 13:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Fida, there is a difference between our منفذ and "نفذ" in holy quran as you know any word can bear many meanings and نفذ in quran mainly means "أخترق"

Also access bear the meanning of outage or "مخرج " and you may check that from the meannings of "منفذ " in my perviously provided link.so it's kindly service your interpretaion of منفذ as well

Finally i am not saying in any way that my answer is 100% right but it's the one that i would opt for as my understanding to the meaning from the available context

Feel free to check references links
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=منفذ&la...
http://aljsad.com/forum50/thread137235/
http://ejabat.google.com/ejabat/thread?tid=1cde0793e9ab5419
http://www.tawtheegonline.com/vb/showthread.php?t=36702

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fida Malki (X): But isn't access and entry basically mean the same thing? We have two opposing words in the original text though! الرجاء النظر في تفسير الآية 33 هنا (كلمة منفذ تعني مخرج وليس طريق ) http://quran.al-islam.com/Page.aspx?pageid=221&BookID=12&Pag...
1 day 18 hrs
  -> 1- Hi Fida, kindly check my additional note in my proposed answer 2- Hi Fida, kindly check my 2nd note in my proposed answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search