(عجل الحديد (الرنج

English translation: rim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:(عجل الحديد (الرنج
English translation:rim
Entered by: Fahim Hoosen

06:24 Sep 5, 2014
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Motor Vehicles
Arabic term or phrase: (عجل الحديد (الرنج
أن يكون عجل الحديد (الرنج) من المعدن
Fahim Hoosen
South Africa
rim
Explanation:
http://www.readywheels.com/wheel-basics/

http://www.arabterm.org/index.php?id=40&L=3&tx_3m5techdict_p...[id]=1171
Selected response from:

Muhammad Afia
Grading comment
Thanks. That's what I eventually figured out. In fact I used 'steel rim'

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rim
Muhammad Afia
5Iron Wheel (Ring)
Ahmed Ghaly (X)


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iron Wheel (Ring)


Explanation:
Iron Wheel (Ring)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-09-05 07:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/cast-iron-wheel-ring.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2014-09-05 07:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.eg/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=C2EJVJ_mL4mJ8QeX_4H4...

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days 56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rim


Explanation:
http://www.readywheels.com/wheel-basics/

http://www.arabterm.org/index.php?id=40&L=3&tx_3m5techdict_p...[id]=1171


    Reference: http://www.buicks.net/shop/reference/tires.html
    Reference: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B7%D9%88%D9%82
Muhammad Afia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. That's what I eventually figured out. In fact I used 'steel rim'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. That's what I eventually figured out. In fact I used 'steel rims'





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search