طاقة السحب

English translation: traction power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: طاقة السحب
English translation:traction power
Entered by: Aisha Maniar

10:07 Jul 27, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Arabic term or phrase: طاقة السحب
The following term appears in a list in a transport (rail) facilities contract:
مصادر طاقة السحب
Again, any help most appreciated. Thanks!
Aisha Maniar
Tractive Force
Explanation:
There is a traction engine.
Selected response from:

ALI HASAN
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ali - you've set me on the right path; I'm going to translate this one as "traction power supplies". Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tractive Force
ALI HASAN
5pulling force
Amidas
4 +1Pulling / Drawing source power
Awad Balaish
4Draging power
Saleh Ayyub
3the locomotive engine
Spring2007 (X)
2hauling power / trailing energy
Randa Farhat


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طاقة السحب
the locomotive engine


Explanation:
A guess.

Spring2007 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طاقة السحب
Draging power


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طاقة السحب
Pulling / Drawing source power


Explanation:
تحياتي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-27 14:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulling out source power

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: locomotive engine power
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa Abdulsalam

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
طاقة السحب
hauling power / trailing energy


Explanation:
?

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طاقة السحب
pulling force


Explanation:
pulling force

http://www.patentec.com/data/class/254.html

also check the link (HOISTING TRUCK) in the same web page

the patent is applicable to all means of transportation


    Reference: http://www.patentec.com/data/class/254.html
    Reference: http://www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/254/2R.html
Amidas

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طاقة السحب
Tractive Force


Explanation:
There is a traction engine.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ali - you've set me on the right path; I'm going to translate this one as "traction power supplies". Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: قوة جذب و يوجد فرف بين قة السحب و قوة الجذب
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search