الرأفة بالحيوان

English translation: Animal welfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرأفة بالحيوان
English translation:Animal welfare
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

18:06 Nov 9, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Arabic term or phrase: الرأفة بالحيوان
.
fidaazoubi (X)
Jordan
Animal welfare
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_welfare
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Animal welfare
Nadia Ayoub
4Animal Compassion
halani
4humane treatment of animals
sktrans
4Kindness of animal
elsayed fayed
4Mercy for Animals / animal protection
Osama Shahin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercy for Animals / animal protection


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercy_for_Animals
Osama Shahin
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Animal welfare


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Animal_welfare

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  nevine ibrahim
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Nevine :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kindness of animal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-09 19:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.care2.com/greenliving/3-stories-of-animal-kindnes...

elsayed fayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humane treatment of animals


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-09 19:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Governor's Commission on the Humane Treatment of Animals' Web site. This Web site is the product of the Governor's executive order to form a ...
www.nh.gov/humane/ - Cached - Similar

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Animal Compassion


Explanation:
Animal Compassion

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search