الذي لربما كان قد غيبها.

French translation: qui l\'a peut être déjà emportée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الذي لربما كان قد غيبها.
French translation:qui l\'a peut être déjà emportée
Entered by: Neveen Abdallah

10:45 Jun 27, 2018
Arabic to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: الذي لربما كان قد غيبها.
وكان الجميع يحبسون أنفاسهم خوفا من تعكير رهبة الموت الذي لربما كان قد غيبها.
Neveen Abdallah
qui l'a peut être déjà emportée
Explanation:
death took her away
Selected response from:

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4qui l'a peut être déjà emportée
Zeineb Nalouti
4que peut-être il dissimulait / taisait
Abdennour41


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que peut-être il dissimulait / taisait


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte...

"Taisait/taire" ici au sens de "ne pas laisser paraître". P. ex : taire ses sentiments, sa douleur ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-27 13:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> J`ai trouvé le verbe correcte. C`est "stupéfier". Merci

C'est à vous de voir quel verbe convient le mieux ; moi, je ne connais pas tout le contexte.
Merci :)

Abdennour41
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: le verbe "taire" pourrait marcher

Asker: J`ai trouvé le verbe correcte. C`est "stupéfier". Merci


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui l'a peut être déjà emportée


Explanation:
death took her away

Zeineb Nalouti
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search