ma salami

German translation: Auf Wiedersehen.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ma salami
German translation:Auf Wiedersehen.
Entered by: Marcela Hashim

11:48 Dec 12, 2003
Arabic to German translations [Non-PRO]
Arabic term or phrase: ma salami
ma salami
Auf Wiedersehen.
Explanation:
ma-a as-salam = Auf Wiedersehen.

or literally in English - Peace be upon you.
Selected response from:

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tschuess, oder Auf Wiedersehen.
sandouk
4 +1Auf Wiedersehen.
Marcela Hashim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auf Wiedersehen.


Explanation:
ma-a as-salam = Auf Wiedersehen.

or literally in English - Peace be upon you.

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tschuess, oder Auf Wiedersehen.


Explanation:
Das sagt man zum Abschied. ES heißt "Friede sei mit Euch". oder "Es mag Dein Weg sicher sein".
Eine genaue deutsche Übersetzung gibt es nicht. Man sagt "Tschüß" oder "Auf Wiedersehen"

sandouk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search