معاناة شعب ذاق البلية

German translation: Das Leid eines bedrückten Volkes

07:36 Jun 3, 2020
Arabic to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Biography
Arabic term or phrase: معاناة شعب ذاق البلية
Ich suche eine elegante und ausdrucksvolle Übersetzung, als Untertitel eines Buches.
Asmaa Hussein
Germany
German translation:Das Leid eines bedrückten Volkes
Explanation:
Oder: Leid eines bedrückten Volkes, ohne Artikel
Selected response from:

Dr. Günther orth
Germany
Grading comment
Super.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Das Leiden eines ermüdeten Volkes
sandouk
4Das Leid eines bedrückten Volkes
Dr. Günther orth
3Das Leiden eines müden Volkes
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Leiden eines müden Volkes


Explanation:
Das Leiden eines müden Volkes

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Leiden eines ermüdeten Volkes


Explanation:
Das Leiden eines ermüdeten Volkes

sandouk
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das Leid eines bedrückten Volkes


Explanation:
Oder: Leid eines bedrückten Volkes, ohne Artikel

Dr. Günther orth
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search