KudoZ home » Arabic » Advertising / Public Relations

Body Language = لغة الجسم

Arabic translation: اللغة الجسمانية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:Body Language
Arabic translation:اللغة الجسمانية
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:21 Jan 27, 2002
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Arabic term or phrase: Body Language = لغة الجسم
Is it appropriate to use:
لغة الجسم as a translation for this very common term?
If not what would you suggest?
Thanks
Mona Helal
Watch for the context
Explanation:
If the context stresses the language aspect, then you would want to include the word "language":

اللعة الجسمانية، لغة الإيماء، لغة الإيماء الجسدي

But if the passage uses the term "body language" in the popular sense of posture, facial expression, and gestures, without making a specific point about these things constituting a language, except implicitly, then you can omit the word "language":

الإيماء، التعبير الإيمائي، الإيماء الجسماني

In short, you don't have to use the same expression every time "body language" is used.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad and thanks to Ahmed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Watch for the contextFuad Yahya
4لغة الجسدAhmedAMS


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لغة الجسد


Explanation:
إشارات الجسد
إيماءات الجسد
All of the above are accepted translation for "body language"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watch for the context


Explanation:
If the context stresses the language aspect, then you would want to include the word "language":

اللعة الجسمانية، لغة الإيماء، لغة الإيماء الجسدي

But if the passage uses the term "body language" in the popular sense of posture, facial expression, and gestures, without making a specific point about these things constituting a language, except implicitly, then you can omit the word "language":

الإيماء، التعبير الإيمائي، الإيماء الجسماني

In short, you don't have to use the same expression every time "body language" is used.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Fuad and thanks to Ahmed