تحذير | إنذار

Arabic translation: إنذار is stronger

14:14 Aug 5, 2020
Arabic language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / instruction manual / manuel
Arabic term or phrase: تحذير | إنذار
For native Arabic speakers, which one of these two words do you feel issues the strongest warning?

I am translating an instruction manual using these two words for different types of warning.

I am intending to use 'warning' and 'caution', but I need to know which word is the strongest.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
Selected answer:إنذار is stronger
Explanation:
إنذار is stronger. It suggests an imminent consequence (think alarm system جهاز/نظام إنذار) the avoidance of which requires an immediate action of some sort.
Selected response from:

Karina Zidan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2إنذار is stronger
Karina Zidan
4warning تحذير
Abdullah Ahmad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning تحذير


Explanation:
https://www.almougem.com/search.php?query=تحذير

warning "تحذير" is to inform the addressee with something to avoid
التحذير هو إخبار المخاطب بأمر ليجتنبه

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إنذار is stronger


Explanation:
إنذار is stronger. It suggests an imminent consequence (think alarm system جهاز/نظام إنذار) the avoidance of which requires an immediate action of some sort.

Karina Zidan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is good reasoning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina F.
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search