International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic » Government / Politics

وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك

Arabic translation: طابو (عقد ملكية) دائرة الطابو (دائرة تسجيل الملكية أو ما يعرف بالشهر العقاري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
Arabic translation:طابو (عقد ملكية) دائرة الطابو (دائرة تسجيل الملكية أو ما يعرف بالشهر العقاري
Entered by: xxxHanan K

11:06 Jul 25, 2005
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
السؤال عن معنى سمة طابو تعبير عراقى
xxxHanan K
Turkish word
Explanation:
طابو is a Turkish term used to refer to عقد الملكية we still use it here in Palestine too يطوب الأرض (يسجل ملكيتها)، طابو (عقد ملكية) دائرة الطابو (دائرة تسجيل الملكية أو ما يعرف بالشهر العقاري)

I'm not sure if I got the meaning of سمة but if your text refers to something characterzing قرية جيمبك as I understood it, then your translation for طابو should stand for صبغة مميزة أو معلم (بفتح الميم، سكون العين، وفتح اللام), in that case it should be:

a characterizing stamp for J village
or : a distinguishing stamp for J village.

I think that طابو here is used to reflect the possessivness of this characterization or stamp
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
thanks a lot very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Turkish word
Dina Abdo
4 +1... land register (registration) stamp/ seal for the village of ...
Alexander Yeltsov
3tapu: land registrer, taboo, sacred , prohibited or titleneuneutek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
Turkish word


Explanation:
طابو is a Turkish term used to refer to عقد الملكية we still use it here in Palestine too يطوب الأرض (يسجل ملكيتها)، طابو (عقد ملكية) دائرة الطابو (دائرة تسجيل الملكية أو ما يعرف بالشهر العقاري)

I'm not sure if I got the meaning of سمة but if your text refers to something characterzing قرية جيمبك as I understood it, then your translation for طابو should stand for صبغة مميزة أو معلم (بفتح الميم، سكون العين، وفتح اللام), in that case it should be:

a characterizing stamp for J village
or : a distinguishing stamp for J village.

I think that طابو here is used to reflect the possessivness of this characterization or stamp


Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: It's land resgistrer in Turkish. (still in use there) The Turkish word is: Tapu. The word has got the meaning: sacred or prohibited. You know the English word Taboo? Very similarly and claimed to be a derivative of the Turkish Tapu.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely correct neuneutek :) just as usual :) Thank you :)

agree  Filip Marian Andrei
3 hrs
  -> Thanks fandarei :)

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: great this time
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gaafar :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
... land register (registration) stamp/ seal for the village of ...


Explanation:
Hope it's OK.

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
وتعتبر سمة طابو لقرية جيميك
tapu: land registrer, taboo, sacred , prohibited or title


Explanation:
The word is Turkish and I depend on this fact here. I know Turkish but I don't speak Iraki!! :) SO my note is mainly about the use of that word "Tapu" in Turkish and I hope it is similar enough to have the same meaning in Iraki.

Tapu holds the following three meanings in Turkish:
1- Tapu: the land registrer
2- sacred/prohibited and TABOO or TABU is the English word most probably borrowed from Turkish.
3- restriction



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-25 13:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence may go: and it\'s considered as a tabu attribute of the village of Cemik/Jemik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-07-25 13:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean سمة طابو appears to mean: taboo/tabu attribute. That this village may have some sacred nature (especially religious)

I\'ve found that definition on a Turkish dictionary online:

Under religious or superstitious restriction; a condition affecting persons, places, and things, and from innumerable causes Beyond one’s power, inaccessible Ceremonial restriction, quality, or condition of being subject to some restriction . . sacred, prohibited; source for the word \'taboo\'

I hope it helps in a way. Does this go with your text?

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic