مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية

Arabic translation: خفيف الظل, ظريف, or "خفيف الدم"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية
Arabic translation:خفيف الظل, ظريف, or "خفيف الدم"
Entered by: Rania KH

14:44 Apr 18, 2005
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / local dialects
Arabic term or phrase: مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية
In a text that I am reviewing, a person says something humorous, then the other person answers in the Lebanese dialect:

"mahDum" (the text is transliterated)

The given translation is "that's cute".

Can some shed some light on the Lebanese nuances to this word?

Thanks.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
خفيف الظل
Explanation:
It's equivalent to "خفيف الظل" and "ظريف" or as we say in colloquial way: "خفيف الدم".

I hope that answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-18 16:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With due respect to all other answerers; \"مهضوم\" really doesn\'t mean any of their suggestions. In fact it is usually used to describe people; and in the particular situation the asker has mentioned, \"مهضوم\" actually refers to the person and not to what he was saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-18 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it\'s just the cute \"مهضومة\" Lebanese way of expressing things; like their saying \"هالبنت شو مهضومة!\"; or \"!ياي شو بيعقد\".
:) Hoping some native Lebanese would confirm!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-19 14:27:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite right; and the opposite of that would be \"غليظ , دمه ثقيل\" or in a most colloquial way \"!ما بينزل على معدة\".

Thank you for your trust :)
Selected response from:

Rania KH
Grading comment
Thank you Rania. This fits the context exactly. I was wondering about the origin of the metaphor, and maybe Ahmed's answer provides a clue, something light on the stomach, easy to digest, in other words:
جداً خفيف عالمعدي

Thanks also to all who helped تكرموا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خفيف الظل
Rania KH
5That is accepted.
AhmedAMS
5pleasant
Mona Helal
4makuul
yacine
4unfairly treated, given the short end of the stick
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية
unfairly treated, given the short end of the stick


Explanation:
That is the general drift of the term as I know it.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That is accepted.


Explanation:
That is accepted or that is acceptable.
The term is the past participle of verb (هضم). So, it literally means “swallowed”
Swallow-able things have to be acceptable of course.
Please note (اقتراح مهضوم) in the referenced link:



    Reference: http://bb.ss.org.sa/bb/viewtopic.php?p=25645
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية
makuul


Explanation:
Mafhuum

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهضوم - باللهجة اللبنانية
pleasant


Explanation:
or
agreeable
or
to one's liking

I communicate a lot with Lebanese nationals. I've come to know their lingo

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مهضوم (باللهجة اللبنانية)
خفيف الظل


Explanation:
It's equivalent to "خفيف الظل" and "ظريف" or as we say in colloquial way: "خفيف الدم".

I hope that answers your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-18 16:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With due respect to all other answerers; \"مهضوم\" really doesn\'t mean any of their suggestions. In fact it is usually used to describe people; and in the particular situation the asker has mentioned, \"مهضوم\" actually refers to the person and not to what he was saying.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-18 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it\'s just the cute \"مهضومة\" Lebanese way of expressing things; like their saying \"هالبنت شو مهضومة!\"; or \"!ياي شو بيعقد\".
:) Hoping some native Lebanese would confirm!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-19 14:27:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite right; and the opposite of that would be \"غليظ , دمه ثقيل\" or in a most colloquial way \"!ما بينزل على معدة\".

Thank you for your trust :)

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Rania. This fits the context exactly. I was wondering about the origin of the metaphor, and maybe Ahmed's answer provides a clue, something light on the stomach, easy to digest, in other words:
جداً خفيف عالمعدي

Thanks also to all who helped تكرموا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dina Abdo
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  muhammad turman
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search