KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

أبو المخلمة

Arabic translation: عجة البيض باللحم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المخلمة
Arabic translation:عجة البيض باللحم
Entered by: R Farhat

16:42 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / IRAQI dialect
Arabic term or phrase: أبو المخلمة
الجملة باللهجة العراقية:


يم نجم، أبو المخلمة


هل هي خطأ مطبعي، والمقصود

"عند نجم صاحب الملحمة، اللّحام/الجزّار"؟
R Farhat
Lebanon
Famous for his Omelette
Explanation:
المخلمة Means Omelette
We'll eat at najim who is famous for his omelette
Main ingredients beef and eggs.

Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Famous for his Omelette
Sami Khamou
4hadha khata matba'iyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أبو المخلمة
hadha khata matba'i


Explanation:
al ma'na houha annahu yabii al lahm

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أبو المخلمة
Famous for his Omelette


Explanation:
المخلمة Means Omelette
We'll eat at najim who is famous for his omelette
Main ingredients beef and eggs.



Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you