KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

سوق الغزل

Arabic translation: سوق القماش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سوق الغزل
Arabic translation:سوق القماش
Entered by: R Farhat

16:43 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / IRAQI dialect
Arabic term or phrase: سوق الغزل
هل هو سوق الطيور في بغداد؟
R Farhat
Lebanon
Fabric market
Explanation:
Fabric Market
It is a section of Shorja Market specialized in selling Fabrics in downtown Baghdad.
Because it is a very busy market peddlers use the market to sell anything for passers by.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fabric market
Sami Khamou
4laa adhunnuyacine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سوق الغزل
laa adhunnu


Explanation:
laa yuujad 'alaaqa bayn ghazl wa tuyuur

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سوق الغزل
Fabric market


Explanation:
Fabric Market
It is a section of Shorja Market specialized in selling Fabrics in downtown Baghdad.
Because it is a very busy market peddlers use the market to sell anything for passers by.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed