KudoZ home » Arabic » Linguistics

plurals of 'sayl', 'maqlah', and 'wadi'

Arabic translation: سُـيُول، مُقَل، أودية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جمع سـيل، مقلة، وادي
Arabic translation: سُـيُول، مُقَل، أودية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:14 Sep 14, 2001
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Arabic term or phrase: plurals of 'sayl', 'maqlah', and 'wadi'
I'm translating a text in Spanish in which the author has used Arabic plurals for some Arabic words and put an s on others. I'd like to use the Arabic plurals throughout, unless these are invariant.
xxxJon Zuber
سُـيُول، مُقَل، وِديان SUYOOL, MUQAL, WIDYAN
Explanation:
SAYL: The plural is SUYOOL
سُـيُول

“MAQLAH”: The correct singular form is MUQLA. The plural is MUQAL
مُقَل

WADI: The plural is WIDYAN
وِديان


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. My text is going to look a lot better now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Follow upFuad Yahya
5 +1سُـيُول، مُقَل، وِديان SUYOOL, MUQAL, WIDYANFuad Yahya


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سُـيُول، مُقَل، وِديان SUYOOL, MUQAL, WIDYAN


Explanation:
SAYL: The plural is SUYOOL
سُـيُول

“MAQLAH”: The correct singular form is MUQLA. The plural is MUQAL
مُقَل

WADI: The plural is WIDYAN
وِديان


Fuad


    Al-Munjid
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, Fuad. My text is going to look a lot better now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
20 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Follow up


Explanation:
WIDYAN, which I suggested in my earlier answer, is considered by some to be a substandard vernacular form. AWDIA is considered a more "elegant" standard term.

AWADIYA and AWDA' are two other plural forms of WADI, but they are far less commonly used.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
19 days