KudoZ home » Arabic » Names (personal, company)

giath

Arabic translation: Giath


16:04 Jan 13, 2002
Arabic to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
Arabic term or phrase: giath
I do not know the origin of this word, and you don't have a choice for unknown. I would like to know what language it can be found in and the english translation.
I have no context except that it may be middle eastern (ancient?).
Thank you.
Shar
Arabic translation:Giath
Explanation:
I know Giath as a male first name in Arab.

Don't know if it's that you are looking for.

HTH anyway,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GiathSerge L
4Giath
Abdul Mukhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giath


Explanation:
I know Giath as a male first name in Arab.

Don't know if it's that you are looking for.

HTH anyway,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão: yes, it exists as a name, palestinian I think but not sure. No idea as to the meaning of it
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
206 days
  -> Thank you both!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

110 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giath


Explanation:
Yes, I think it's Arabic. Try Arabic-English pair, please.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese