KudoZ home » Arabic » Other

grammar question

Arabic translation: yes, correct.


14:49 Nov 17, 2001
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
/ government services
Arabic term or phrase: grammar question
I have the following sentence in English:
"X and Y are the two main types of employment assistance". My translation is:
س و ص هما النوعان الرئيسيان من الخدمات التي تقدم المساعدة الوظيفية
Is the term النوعان الرئيسيان grammatically correct in this sentence?
Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
Arabic translation:yes, correct.
Explanation:
س و ص: مبتدأ
هما: صمير الفصل لا محل له من الإعراب
النوعان: خبر مرفوع بالألف
الرئيسيان: صفة مرفوعة بالألف
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you ya Raghad for you prompt reply. Nice to see you on this forum. Best wishes from Mona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4النَوعان الرئيسـانFuad Yahya
4yes, correct.Raghad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, correct.


Explanation:
س و ص: مبتدأ
هما: صمير الفصل لا محل له من الإعراب
النوعان: خبر مرفوع بالألف
الرئيسيان: صفة مرفوعة بالألف

Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you ya Raghad for you prompt reply. Nice to see you on this forum. Best wishes from Mona

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النَوعان الرئيسـان


Explanation:
I assume that your question is about morphology, not syntax.

I would not hesitate to use RA’EESIYY, but it is nice to know what is what.

The following item is found in Muhammad al-Adnani’s Dictionary of Commaon Language Errors and their Corrections with Explanations and Examples:

الأعضاء الرئيسـة:
ويقولون (مُخطئين): القلب والدماغ والكبد من الأعضاء الرئيسية في الإنسـان.
والصواب: من الأعضاء الرئيسـة، كما جاء في المحكم لابن سـيده، والتاج للزبيدي، والطرائف للثعالبي، والإمتاع والمؤانسـة لأبي حيّان التوحيدي، ومجمع البحرين للصاغاني، ومفاتيح العلوم للخوارزمي، والوسـيط لمجمع القاهرة، ومدّ القاموس لإدوارد لاين.

This idea is that RA’S is a noun, and RA’EES is an adjective. The problem, of course, is that RA’EES itself has become a noun, just as KABEER has, as in:

إنَّه لَكَبيرُكم الذي عَلَّمَكم السـحر

The point is that just as we would not invent a new adjective, like KABEERIYY, just because KABEER has been used as a noun, we should likewise not invent a monstrous new adjective, like RA’EESIYY, just because RA’EES has been used as a noun.

Monstrous or not, RA’EESIYY is here to stay. Unlike KABEER, the djective RA’EES sounds rather odd to most contemporary readers, who mostly accept it as a noun.

AL-MUNJID approves of RA’EESIYY, and I use it frequently.

The point is good to know, but as a writer, editor, or translator, one should also know what is current and who the intended readers are.

Fuad


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 248