KudoZ home » Arabic » Tech/Engineering

The gender of ships and boats

Arabic translation: Mixed


18:11 Mar 25, 2002
Arabic to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Ships and boats and yachts and ...
Arabic term or phrase: The gender of ships and boats
I don't need the terms themselves (except insofar as is needed to clarify the answer); only what is the most common gender in Arabic for ships, boats and other waterborne craft.
John Kinory
Arabic translation:Mixed
Explanation:
It depends on which type of vessel. Here are some examples:

Masculine:
Boat مركب (can also be feminine)
Small boat or dinghy قارب
Rowboat or canoe زورق
Yacht يخت
Fishing boat صندل

Feminine:
Ship سفينة
Sail boat فلوكة
Ferry معدية

Note that the plural in most of these cases is irregular جمع تكسير and does not have to follow the singular. For example the plural of فلوكة is فلك which fits better with masculin adjectives, but can work both ways. In fact, the gender of the feminine feminine words here is virtual feminine مؤنث مجاز, which sits more comfortably with feminie adjectives, but I do not think it would be grammatically incorrect to treat them as masculine either.

Best regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and my appreciation to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No general rule applies hereFuad Yahya
3 +2Mixed
Alaa Zeineldine
5Fenminie gender used for ships, boats and other seaborne vesselsshfranke


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fenminie gender used for ships, boats and other seaborne vessels


Explanation:
Greetings.

The feminine gender is used to refer to ships, boats and other seaborne vessels.

Yu might bera in mind that the forms for the plural can vary cosniderably, i.e.,

o safiina => sufin / sufaa'in (commercial ship)

o mudamir => mudamiraat (naval destroyer)

o shaaHina => shaaHinaat (cargo carrier/transport ship)

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

S. H. Franke


    Various specialized references
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mixed


Explanation:
It depends on which type of vessel. Here are some examples:

Masculine:
Boat مركب (can also be feminine)
Small boat or dinghy قارب
Rowboat or canoe زورق
Yacht يخت
Fishing boat صندل

Feminine:
Ship سفينة
Sail boat فلوكة
Ferry معدية

Note that the plural in most of these cases is irregular جمع تكسير and does not have to follow the singular. For example the plural of فلوكة is فلك which fits better with masculin adjectives, but can work both ways. In fact, the gender of the feminine feminine words here is virtual feminine مؤنث مجاز, which sits more comfortably with feminie adjectives, but I do not think it would be grammatically incorrect to treat them as masculine either.

Best regards,

Alaa Zeineldine



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and my appreciation to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No general rule applies here


Explanation:
The following list illustrates the variety:


سفينة
feminine by its ending.

باخرة
feminine by its ending

بارجة
“barge”: feminine by its ending.

قارب
masculine

زورق
masculine

جندول
“gondola”: masculine

مركب
masculine

مركبة
feminine by its ending

فلك
feminine (can be a collective term)


Here are a few local terms from the Persian Gulf region:

جالبوت
masculine

بوم
masculine

سمبوك
masculine

شوح
masculine


And from Iraq:

بلم
masculine


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs