KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Accounting

سحبيات

English translation: withdrawals/drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سحبيات
English translation:withdrawals/drawings
Entered by: James Roberts

12:32 Nov 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Saudi usage
Arabic term or phrase: سحبيات
Context:
الميزانية التقديرية للسحبيات والمصروفات

This is a heading regarding accounts - is it "drawings/withdrawals", i.e. the funds taken fom the company by shareholders/partners, i.e."Estimated budget for drawings and expenses"?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
withdrawals
Explanation:
A removal of funds from an account.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
This answer gets the points, being the fastest, but many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8withdrawals
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1withdrawalsM El-Metwally


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
withdrawals


Explanation:
A removal of funds from an account.


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This answer gets the points, being the fastest, but many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

agree  Fuad Yahya
42 mins
  -> Many thanks Fuad :)

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hervana :)

agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Fayez :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Zareh :)

agree  Khalid Nasir
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Khalid :)

agree  a1interpreter
9 days
  -> Many thanks A1 :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawals


Explanation:
I think your translation of the sentence, i.e. "Estimated budget for drawings and expenses." is correct.

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr