KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Accounting

حل الملف

English translation: has been setteled/resolved

21:50 Oct 27, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Taxation
Arabic term or phrase: حل الملف
لم يتم حل الملف لغاية تاريخ التدقيق

I'm not sure if it should be "file has not been closed, processed, resolved"...Your help is appreciated.
Fida Malki
English translation:has been setteled/resolved
Explanation:
hi there
i believe that what is meant the file has not been resolved and settled
http://www.backtaxeshelp.com/tax-settlement.html
http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/U.S.-...

Maybe with a little more context we can provide a better version
GL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-27 23:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Has not been setteled/resolved
Selected response from:

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has been setteled/resolved
Mohamed Zidan
5the case has not been solved ...
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been setteled/resolved


Explanation:
hi there
i believe that what is meant the file has not been resolved and settled
http://www.backtaxeshelp.com/tax-settlement.html
http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/U.S.-...

Maybe with a little more context we can provide a better version
GL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-27 23:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Has not been setteled/resolved

Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agreed Muhamed and Randa "settled" it is! Thanks a bunch for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: settled. (Until the date of audit the file had not been settled.)
10 mins
  -> Thanks Randa F

agree  Lamis Maalouf: I think so too.
59 mins
  -> Thanks Lamis Maalouf

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the case has not been solved ...


Explanation:
000000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Awadh!