(إيضاح )

English translation: note

Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting Laws and procedures
Arabic term or phrase: (إيضاح )
Does إيضاح here mean declaration/clarification? in other context I've come across it as (إيضاح (إفصاح خاص which I translated as deceleration (special disclosure)

Thanks
Fida Malki
English translation:note
Explanation:
هذا المصطلح يتداول في القوائم المالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-10-28 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ACCOMPANYING NOTES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THESE INTERIM CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ﺇﻥ ﺍﻹﻴﻀﺎﺤﺎﺕ ﺍﻟﻤﺭﻓﻘﺔ ﺘﺸﻜل ﺠﺯﺀﺍ ﻤﻥ ﻫﺫﻩ ﺍﻟﺒﻴﺎﻨﺎﺕ ﺍﻟﻤﺎﻟﻴﺔ ﺍﻟﻤﺭﺤﻠﻴﺔ ﺍﻟﻤﺨﺘﺼﺭﺓ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-28 17:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbkonline.com/_layouts/financialreports/2008/pdfs...
http://www.bbkonline.com/_layouts/financialreports/2008/pdfs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-10-28 18:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting disclosure notes are included in the footnotes to an entity's financial statements. These notes reveal certain important facts about an entity's finances that are not shown elsewhere in the financial statements. These disclosure notes disclose facts and situations that are considered "material" (e.g., significant) and are done either as a requirement or in "good faith.

Read more: http://www.ehow.com/info_8481082_accounting-disclosure-notes...
Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3note
Hasna Chakir
4Clarification/Explanation/Illustration
Mohamed haddadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
note


Explanation:
هذا المصطلح يتداول في القوائم المالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-10-28 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ACCOMPANYING NOTES ARE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THESE INTERIM CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ﺇﻥ ﺍﻹﻴﻀﺎﺤﺎﺕ ﺍﻟﻤﺭﻓﻘﺔ ﺘﺸﻜل ﺠﺯﺀﺍ ﻤﻥ ﻫﺫﻩ ﺍﻟﺒﻴﺎﻨﺎﺕ ﺍﻟﻤﺎﻟﻴﺔ ﺍﻟﻤﺭﺤﻠﻴﺔ ﺍﻟﻤﺨﺘﺼﺭﺓ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-28 17:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbkonline.com/_layouts/financialreports/2008/pdfs...
http://www.bbkonline.com/_layouts/financialreports/2008/pdfs...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-10-28 18:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accounting disclosure notes are included in the footnotes to an entity's financial statements. These notes reveal certain important facts about an entity's finances that are not shown elsewhere in the financial statements. These disclosure notes disclose facts and situations that are considered "material" (e.g., significant) and are done either as a requirement or in "good faith.

Read more: http://www.ehow.com/info_8481082_accounting-disclosure-notes...

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Hasna, do you think it can also mean memorandum?

Asker: Thanks for the add'l links, so then it would translate into "(Special disclosure) Note"?

Asker: Thanks a bunch for your time and effort!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
2 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Mr. Mukhtar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Mukhtar

agree  Abdallah Ali
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clarification/Explanation/Illustration


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://almaany.com
Mohamed haddadi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohamed!