KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Advertising / Public Relations

١٠ غمرات رمضان

English translation: Correction! Last 10 days of Ramadan


09:08 Aug 4, 2006
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Arabic term or phrase: ١٠ غمرات رمضان
I saw this sentence in an ad and I'd like to know what does it mean. Thanks in advance.
CMS
English translation:Correction! Last 10 days of Ramadan
Explanation:
I believe it's غمرات الوداع you're talking about!

They are the last 10 days of the month of Ramadan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-04 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غمرات as I said before would stand for شدائد and accordingly, I believe the phrase is an expression of شدة رمضان في الأيام العشرة الأخيرة إما بسبب قسوتها على الصائم أو بسبب ما سيليها من شدائد الشوق إلى الشهر وفضائله
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Correction! Last 10 days of Ramadan
Dina Abdo
1crowded Ramadan
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crowded Ramadan


Explanation:
The crowds of Ramdan or the crowded Ramadan..!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-04 09:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غمرة : زحمة
Crowd
Crush

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correction! Last 10 days of Ramadan


Explanation:
I believe it's غمرات الوداع you're talking about!

They are the last 10 days of the month of Ramadan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-04 09:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غمرات as I said before would stand for شدائد and accordingly, I believe the phrase is an expression of شدة رمضان في الأيام العشرة الأخيرة إما بسبب قسوتها على الصائم أو بسبب ما سيليها من شدائد الشوق إلى الشهر وفضائله

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: العشرة الأواخر...Sounds more logical :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Zeinab :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs

agree  duraid
7 hrs

agree  Chowdhury
7 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi
666 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dina Abdo, Ali Al awadi