KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

الرقيب 1 جوي

English translation: air sergeant


09:02 Oct 22, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Pilot titles
Arabic term or phrase: الرقيب 1 جوي
ما اللقب في اللغة الانجليزية؟ ولكم جزيل الشكر
Nisreen Barakat
Palestine
English translation:air sergeant
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 09:11:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

زمان عنك؟! أعتقد أن هذا هو البديل للتعبير المصري "والله زمان"،ولكن لا أعرف بأي لهجة :) تحياتي من مصر
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you, zaman 3annak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Master segeant
Saleh Dardeer
1 +2air sergeant
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master segeant


Explanation:
AmE Master Sergeant

BrE Flight Sergeant

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air sergeant


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-22 09:11:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

زمان عنك؟! أعتقد أن هذا هو البديل للتعبير المصري "والله زمان"،ولكن لا أعرف بأي لهجة :) تحياتي من مصر

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, zaman 3annak :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: والله زمان عنّك... تحياتي من فلسطين


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  Samya Salem
7 hrs