KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا

English translation: subject and object


15:28 Dec 14, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Arabic term or phrase: أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا
وَإِنْ لَمْ نَطَّلِعْ نَحْنُ عَلَيْهِ وَإِلا فَلا مُنَاسَبَةَ بَيْنَ عِلْمِنَا بِالاحْكَامِ وَبَيْنَ عِلْمِهِ سُبْحَانَهُ وَتَعَالَى حَتَّى نَنْفِيَ حُكْمَهُ تَعَالَى فِي بَعْضِ الافْعَالِ عِنْدَ عَجْزِنَا عَنْ إدْرَاكِ الْحُكْمِ فِيهِ . ( قَوْلُهُ : حُكْمُ اللَّهِ هُنَا أَنْ لا حُكْمَ ) اعْلَمْ أَنَّ قَوْلَهُ أَنْ لا حُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِلْحُكْمِ إذْ هُوَ انْتِفَاؤُهُ وَعَيْنُ الْحُكْمِ إذْ هُوَ مَحْمُولٌ عَلَيْهِ بِهُوَ هُوَ فِي قَوْلِهِ : الْحُكْمُ أَنْ لا حُكْمَ فَيَلْزَمُ أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا وَكُلٌّ مِنْهُمَا مُحَالٌ لاسْتِلْزَامِهِ أَنَّ الشَّيْءَ خَارِجٌ عَنْ نَفْسِهِ
vkadan
English translation:subject and object
Explanation:
The discussion seems to challenge the logical validity of the statement that "the ruling is that there is no ruling" on the linguistic basis that ruling has been both subject and object to concurrent affirmation and negation, both of which are impossible as they require that one thing be external to itself.
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subject and object
Hazem Hamdy
3 +1The established judgment (By religion) facing the general opinion
Arabicstart
4the judgement is both paradoxical and expounder to itself at the same time
Eman Riesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا
the judgement is both paradoxical and expounder to itself at the same time


Explanation:
اعتقد المقصود هنا أن عدم وجود حكم هو الحكم نفسه وذلك يبدو متعارضاً ظاهرياً مع وجود حكم كما أن انتفاء الحكم هو الحكم ذاته أى أن النفى يمثل تعارضاً وشرحاً لعين الحكم فى وقت واحد
والله أعلم
وشكراً

Eman Riesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا
The established judgment (By religion) facing the general opinion


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-15 03:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد المقصود هنا في هذه العبارة وهي من فقهة الحكم هو الحكم المتعارف عليه وهو الحكم الديني عندما يواجه الحكم العام. وهي مسألة ترجع للفقهاء والحاكمين الشرعيين، حيث أن إذا كان الحكم موجود في الشريعة الدينية حسب الفقهاء والحاكمين الشرعيين لا يجوز أن نلجئ إلى الحكم العام

أرجو أن هذا الشرح الموجز مفيداً لكم

مع التحيات

عبدالله النادي

Arabicstart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 day20 hrs
  -> شكراً زينب

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أَنَّ الْحُكْمَ عَارِضٌ لِنَفْسِهِ وَمَعْرُوضٌ لَهَا
subject and object


Explanation:
The discussion seems to challenge the logical validity of the statement that "the ruling is that there is no ruling" on the linguistic basis that ruling has been both subject and object to concurrent affirmation and negation, both of which are impossible as they require that one thing be external to itself.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Arabicstart, Ziad Marzouka, Eman Riesh