KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

أدب التوقيعات

English translation: The Art of Epigrammatic (or Aphoristic) Rejoinders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أدب التوقيعات
English translation:The Art of Epigrammatic (or Aphoristic) Rejoinders
Entered by: Saleh Dardeer

22:59 Nov 10, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Arabic literature
Arabic term or phrase: أدب التوقيعات
I came across this term in a list of courses to be taught. After searching for it, I found this link
http://www.odabasham.net/show.php?sid=7090
that may help you form a concept about it

Could you help me find a proper term?
TIA
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
The Art of Epigrammatic (or Aphoristic) Rejoinders
Explanation:
A rejoinder is something said or written as a reply. Some people seem to always have a ready witty response to anything said to them. Such responses become memorable for thier brevity, wit, and effectiveness. If there is such a course in school (seems interesting), it could conceivably be entitled

The Art of the Rejoinder

If brevity is an essential aspect of the art we are discussing, and you want to further emphasize that aspect, then you can insert a modifier.

An epigram is "a concise, clever, often paradoxical statement" (American Heritage Dictionary).

An aphorism is "a tersely phrased statement of a truth or opinion" (American Heritage Dictionary).
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Art of Epigrammatic (or Aphoristic) RejoindersFuad Yahya
4The Art of DictumEyad Amayreh
4Literary Masterpieces in discourseHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4literature of minutes
Mohsin Alabdali
4Royal correspondence literature
Mohamed A. Moustafa
3theory ofthe right rhythm.Martin Janssen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Royal correspondence literature


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-10 23:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may transliterate "At-Tawqi'at" as I think you will not find a one-word equivalent to it. According to your reference, At-Tawqi'at refers to royal catch phrases made in response to letters, certain situations, etc.

Mohamed A. Moustafa
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literary Masterpieces in discourse


Explanation:
That would seem to be the most accommodating English sequel. Of course there are others, but this is a widely used term for high class literary exchanges in matters of the mundane day to day living.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Art of Epigrammatic (or Aphoristic) Rejoinders


Explanation:
A rejoinder is something said or written as a reply. Some people seem to always have a ready witty response to anything said to them. Such responses become memorable for thier brevity, wit, and effectiveness. If there is such a course in school (seems interesting), it could conceivably be entitled

The Art of the Rejoinder

If brevity is an essential aspect of the art we are discussing, and you want to further emphasize that aspect, then you can insert a modifier.

An epigram is "a concise, clever, often paradoxical statement" (American Heritage Dictionary).

An aphorism is "a tersely phrased statement of a truth or opinion" (American Heritage Dictionary).

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literature of minutes


Explanation:
Minutes are the remarks written by high officials, such as Caliphs or their ministers, on incoming correspondence. Arabs, in their glorious days, called such remarks توقيعات that could vary in length from one word to several lines running all around the text and on the back. It considered mastery of language if such minutes are short and pithy.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theory ofthe right rhythm.


Explanation:
I know this term from works of poetry. It means: the theory of using the right rhythm

Martin Janssen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Art of Dictum


Explanation:
Well, I went to the link you provided and, besides enjoying reading it, here's what I found after a little digging. I'm considering the definition of the word "dictum"; it looks descriptive of your phrase.

Dictum:
1. a noteworthy statement
-as a formal pronouncement of a principle, proposition, or opinion
-an observation intended or regarded as authoritative
2. a saying that describes an aspect of life in an interesting or wise way; a formal statement of opinion by someone who is respected or has authority

Eyad Amayreh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic