KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

نحت غائر و بارز

English translation: intaglio and relievo (or relief)


17:58 Mar 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Arabic term or phrase: نحت غائر و بارز
اهتم الفنانون منذ عهود الحضارات القديمة بفني النحت البارز والغائر ويلاحظ الأهتمام بهذا الفن في العصور القديمة كونه العنصر الرئيسي في تزيين واجهات وحوائط المعابد والمقابر في الدولة المصرية القديمة والحضارة اليونانية والرومانية وقد زاد الأهتمام به حاليا بعد اكتشاف تقنية الألياف الزجاجية ( فايبر جلاس ) والتي أصبح لها دور في المحافظة على المنحوتات البارزة من التشوه وأعطت لها قيمة اقتصادية عالية
xxxhamuksha
English translation:intaglio and relievo (or relief)
Explanation:
The following is from The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition:

"relief, in sculpture, is three-dimensional projection from a flat background. In alto-relievo, or high relief, the protrusion is great; basso-relievo, or bas-relief, protrudes only slightly; and mezzo-relievo is intermediate between the two. Ancient Egyptians and Etruscans also used cavo relievo, intaglio, or sunken relief, in which the design is incised deeper than the background. High relief, although also used in ancient times, reached its climax in the baroque period. Bas-relief is commonly employed on coins and on medals."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6intaglio and relievo (or relief)Fuad Yahya
4Protruded and cavernous sculptureDr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
نحت غائر و بارز
intaglio and relievo (or relief)


Explanation:
The following is from The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition:

"relief, in sculpture, is three-dimensional projection from a flat background. In alto-relievo, or high relief, the protrusion is great; basso-relievo, or bas-relief, protrudes only slightly; and mezzo-relievo is intermediate between the two. Ancient Egyptians and Etruscans also used cavo relievo, intaglio, or sunken relief, in which the design is incised deeper than the background. High relief, although also used in ancient times, reached its climax in the baroque period. Bas-relief is commonly employed on coins and on medals."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
9 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
17 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 day15 hrs

agree  R Farhat: high & deep relief
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
57 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نحت غائر و بارز
Protruded and cavernous sculpture


Explanation:
All it explains are the features of the surface of the artistic work.

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4