International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

نحت جصي

English translation: clay casting


17:59 Mar 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / sculpture
Arabic term or phrase: نحت جصي
تبدأ تقنية النحت الجصي بتشكيل المنحوتات في الطين وبعد ذلك يتم عمل قوالب لها من الجص ويتم صب الجص بعد ذلك في تلك القوالب بعد عزلها ويعيب عملية القولبة مشكلة وجود جزء غائر بين جزئين بارزين وذلك يحول دون اكتمال النموذج النهائي أو يؤدي الى تحطيم النموذج الأولي ويتميز هذا النوع بليونة مادة التشكيل والتي تسهل الى حد ما عملية النحت
xxxhamuksha
English translation:clay casting
Explanation:
the following is from the Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition:

"The principal sculptural techniques have undergone little change throughout the ages. Hand modeling in clay remains unaltered, although the firing of the clay from simple terra-cotta to elaborately glazed ceramics has varied greatly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 18:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clay modeling, depending on the actual technique used.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clay castingFuad Yahya
4 +1Plaster (of Paris) sculptingsktrans
4stucco sculpture
R Farhat
4gypseous sclupturingAwad Balaish
3 +1gypsum sculpture
ena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نحت جصي
clay casting


Explanation:
the following is from the Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition:

"The principal sculptural techniques have undergone little change throughout the ages. Hand modeling in clay remains unaltered, although the firing of the clay from simple terra-cotta to elaborately glazed ceramics has varied greatly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 18:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clay modeling, depending on the actual technique used.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day11 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: sounds about the right technique
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaster (of Paris) sculpting


Explanation:
Descriptions of varieties of clay for sale at The Art Box. Brands and categories include Sculpey, Das, Plasticlay, Amaco, Celluclay, Sculptamold, High Water Clays, Plaster of Paris, Sculpting ... ... Box sells 3 lb. bags. Plaster of Paris: Made by DAP, Plaster of Paris sets fast without ...
www.artboxvirginia.com/clay.html - 28k - Cached
SeriousShopping.net > Hobbies, Arts & Crafts > Sculpting & Pottery > Plaster & Plaster Kits
... Hobbies, Arts & Crafts > Sculpting & Pottery > Plaster & Plaster Kits. Page 1 of 5 ... 8757496 MisterArt.com. Plaster Of Paris - 1 lb. box ...
www.seriousshopping.net/HobbiesArtsAndCrafts/SculptingAndPo... - 23k - Cached
Plaster of Paris Data Sheet
... USES. Plaster of Paris is used for casting, modeling, or sculpting forms. It may be cast into any ... hobby or art projects. Plaster of Paris may also be used for ...
www.custombuildingproducts.com/onlyproducts/patching/Plaste... - 6k - Cached
Many examples of such sculptures are found in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 20:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clay= tteen
Plaster= Jass


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نحت جصي
gypseous sclupturing


Explanation:
Thank you

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نحت جصي
gypsum sculpture


Explanation:
gypsum sculpture

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
11 hrs
  -> thank you

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نحت جصي
stucco sculpture


Explanation:
Stucco could be the term used here;
and, if it's used on walls it's called "Fresco"
depends though!

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12