KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

زجاج معشق

English translation: stained glass


18:03 Mar 13, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Glass
Arabic term or phrase: زجاج معشق
و هو غير الزجاج المحفور أو المشكل كالأواني
و فيه يتم تركيب قطع من الزجاج بألوان مختلفة كالفسيفساء
و هو أحد الفنون الإسلامية العريقة
xxxhamuksha
English translation:stained glass
Explanation:
You may have seen stainded glass in church windows.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6stained glassFuad Yahya
1 +2dovetailed Glass
Shazly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
زجاج معشق
stained glass


Explanation:
You may have seen stainded glass in church windows.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Talal Owaidah
9 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 day15 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
1 day16 hrs

agree  R Farhat
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dovetailed Glass


Explanation:
dovetailed Glass

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: see: www.sis.gov.eg/online/html/o240299.htm
10 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 hrs