KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

غلبني الصمت

English translation: I was dumb-founded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غلبني الصمت
English translation:I was dumb-founded
Entered by: ILA

11:14 Jan 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: غلبني الصمت
غلبني الصمت
Ahmed Abdel-hady
United Arab Emirates
I was dumb-founded
Explanation:
it is used to express surprise, you can also say I was stuck which is nearer to action than speaking
Selected response from:

ILA
Grading comment
Thanks for the attention you have given my question!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I was stupifiedshfranke
4 +2I fell silentMona Helal
4 +2I was dumb-foundedILA


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was dumb-founded


Explanation:
it is used to express surprise, you can also say I was stuck which is nearer to action than speaking

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the attention you have given my question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Depending on context, which unfortunately was not provided, this could be a perfect translation.
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Please note that the verb is not hyphenated and it could be “dumfound” as well.
15 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I fell silent


Explanation:
OR
Silence overcame me
OR
Was overcome by silence

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Depending on context, which unfortunately was not provided, this could be a perfect translation.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you ya Fuad

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was stupified


Explanation:
Greetings.

Another expression and somewhat equivalent to the earlier suggestion of "I was dumbfounded" is "I was stupified" (by something that probably was mentioned in preceding text).

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Depending on context, which unfortunately was not provided, this could be a perfect translation.
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Please note that the correct spelling is “stupefy”.
15 days