KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

an-nasr sabr saa'a (perhaps: an-nasr sabara saa'a)

English translation: Victory is but an hour of patience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:an-nasr sabr saa'a (perhaps: an-nasr sabara saa'a)
English translation:Victory is but an hour of patience
Entered by: Nabil Baradey

19:45 Jan 21, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: an-nasr sabr saa'a (perhaps: an-nasr sabara saa'a)
This saying is referenced in an opinion article published in an on-line Arabic newspaper. The words are easy enough, but I'm unsure about the established meaning of the saying.
Naseem
Victory is but an hour of patience
Explanation:
In Arabic, it is pronounced like (Al-Nasru Sabru Sa'aa). (النصر صبر ساعة)

This means that when the battle is very fierce, it is those who have the extra hour of patience and endurance who will prevail.

This is a traditional Arabic statement always said by old military commanders to their warriors as a means of encouragement and for raising morale.
Selected response from:

Nabil Baradey
Grading comment
Thanks, this is very helpful; I didn't know where I could look up Arabic proverbs.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Victory is but an hour of patience
Nabil Baradey
4 +1Victory is an hour's time of perseveranceMona Helal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Victory is but an hour of patience


Explanation:
In Arabic, it is pronounced like (Al-Nasru Sabru Sa'aa). (النصر صبر ساعة)

This means that when the battle is very fierce, it is those who have the extra hour of patience and endurance who will prevail.

This is a traditional Arabic statement always said by old military commanders to their warriors as a means of encouragement and for raising morale.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, this is very helpful; I didn't know where I could look up Arabic proverbs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhail69
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
31 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Victory is an hour's time of perseverance


Explanation:
النصر صبر ساعة
An-Nasru Sabru Sa'ah

Or
Victory is in an hour's time of perseverance/patience

The other Arabic saying that also comes to mind is in colloquial Egyptian:
وجع ساعة ولا كل ساعة
Waga' Sa'ah Wala Koll Sa'ah
Meaning: Persevere/be patient for one hour, as it is worth it to get something over with. This would be better than going through the pain the rest of the time.

HTH



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
9 days