KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

wahid

English translation: one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:wahid
English translation:one
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:38 Jan 27, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: wahid
wahed
wahid
ahad
ahaad
lawrence whiteley
one
Explanation:
To ensure getting meaningful answers rather than guesses, it is always a good idea to include as much contextual and background information about the term in question: Its pronunciation, where you heard it or read it, what genre or subject matter, and an ample chunk of surrounding text.

WAHID (long A, short I, stress on the first syllable) means "one," regardless of context.

If pronounced WAHEED (short A, long EE, stress on the second syllable), then it would typically mean one of several related things:

1. "Sole," or "only," as in "God's ONLY begotten son."

2. "Lone" or "alone," as in "the Lone Ranger."

3. "Lonesome" or "lonely," as in "the Lonsome Dove."

the column of words you posted sound like a typical Islamic litany of "Divine Names," recited or sung for devotional purposes. The ones you chose are all different ways of expressing God's oneness, which is deeply integral to the Islamic faith. For instance, the funerary liturgy opens with a series of attributes that include:

واحداً أحداً فرداً صمداً حياً قيوما

AHAD (short first and second A, stress on the first syllable) is also the name of the first day of the week (Sunday). In Arabic, days of the week are named after their number, except Friday and Saturday.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oneFuad Yahya
4 +1waahid (sing, mas) waahidah (sig fem.) waahiduwn (mas pl) waahidaat (fem pl)fathiyya
4 +1The only oneAhmedAMS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only one


Explanation:
The term is mostly used in religious texts in reference to the oneness of God.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the above words have almost the same meaning in Arabic language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 20:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the above words have almost the same meaning in Arabic language.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waahid (sing, mas) waahidah (sig fem.) waahiduwn (mas pl) waahidaat (fem pl)


Explanation:
The Arabic Waahid is one. waahidah; fem (s), waahiduwn; mas (pl) waahidaat; (fem pl)

The Arabic word ahad is alone; one individual. Like Allahu Ahad. Allah/God is Alone. If you say laa ahad. That means, "no one/individual."

Alot of times these two are interchangeable in the 99 Beautiful names of Allah/God (Al Ismaa-ul Husnaa) *Al Ahad/Al Waahid.* sharing the same root, wahada.

fathiyya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one


Explanation:
To ensure getting meaningful answers rather than guesses, it is always a good idea to include as much contextual and background information about the term in question: Its pronunciation, where you heard it or read it, what genre or subject matter, and an ample chunk of surrounding text.

WAHID (long A, short I, stress on the first syllable) means "one," regardless of context.

If pronounced WAHEED (short A, long EE, stress on the second syllable), then it would typically mean one of several related things:

1. "Sole," or "only," as in "God's ONLY begotten son."

2. "Lone" or "alone," as in "the Lone Ranger."

3. "Lonesome" or "lonely," as in "the Lonsome Dove."

the column of words you posted sound like a typical Islamic litany of "Divine Names," recited or sung for devotional purposes. The ones you chose are all different ways of expressing God's oneness, which is deeply integral to the Islamic faith. For instance, the funerary liturgy opens with a series of attributes that include:

واحداً أحداً فرداً صمداً حياً قيوما

AHAD (short first and second A, stress on the first syllable) is also the name of the first day of the week (Sunday). In Arabic, days of the week are named after their number, except Friday and Saturday.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
9 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem
3 days 5 hrs