KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

azaa

English translation: Reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:azaa
English translation:Reception
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:56 Feb 22, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: azaa
azaa i.e. when people come to offer their condolences because of the death of a near relative (not the funeral (janaaza) but the azaa period. is there a word for that in english or does one just call it 'receiving people's condolences'
xxxmalmuftah
Reception
Explanation:
I am not perfectly clear on how you intend to use the term. At first I thought you were referring to the sentiment expressed by the well wishers, but you seem to be quite conversant with the term "condolence."

It then occurred to me that you may be referring to the setting (time and place) when and where one receives well wishers who want to share in the grief. That kind of event is called a reception. We say that so and so held a reception for family and friends who came to offer thier condolences and share in the grief.

"Reception" is a generic term. One can have a reception for people offering condolences, congratualtions, or anything in between.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks, you understood me perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CONDOLENCES
ALI DJEBLI
4ReceptionFuad Yahya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CONDOLENCES


Explanation:
Ex: to offer someone condolences for a loss, ie,a death, a tragedy...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdy Zaky
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  shfranke: Agree. ANother related term for the process is 'taziya' ( تعزية)
10 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reception


Explanation:
I am not perfectly clear on how you intend to use the term. At first I thought you were referring to the sentiment expressed by the well wishers, but you seem to be quite conversant with the term "condolence."

It then occurred to me that you may be referring to the setting (time and place) when and where one receives well wishers who want to share in the grief. That kind of event is called a reception. We say that so and so held a reception for family and friends who came to offer thier condolences and share in the grief.

"Reception" is a generic term. One can have a reception for people offering condolences, congratualtions, or anything in between.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks, you understood me perfectly.