KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

العودة

English translation: Rupsburry or Mulburry grove or field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عودة
English translation:Rupsburry or Mulburry grove or field
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

22:54 Dec 30, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: العودة
عودة حمال 180 سعر 225 قرش

رجاء الافادة عن كلمة عودة ماذا تعني و ما مرادفها بالانجليزية حيث انها مستخدمة في عقد بيع ممتلكات التي بها توتات و تينات زززالخ

و شكرا
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Raspberry or mulberry grove/field
Explanation:
Saraa -- That was covered before under عودتنا. It is the same here:

عودة حمَال: bearing mulberry grove
عودة حمّال: Hammal's mulberry grove.

Check the context.

Cheers
Ali
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional information which I'll use .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Raspberry or mulberry grove/fieldAli Darwish
4lot or share .....
muhammad turman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raspberry or mulberry grove/field


Explanation:
Saraa -- That was covered before under عودتنا. It is the same here:

عودة حمَال: bearing mulberry grove
عودة حمّال: Hammal's mulberry grove.

Check the context.

Cheers
Ali


Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you for the additional information which I'll use .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lot or share .....


Explanation:
...or simply wage, pay, price or charge

أجرة الحمال كذا وكذا

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 39