KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

أسرة فرزلية الاصل

English translation: Al Furzal village


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الفرزل
English translation:Al Furzal village
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

16:56 Jan 8, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: أسرة فرزلية الاصل
أسر في قرية صليما في لبنان و كانت أسر فرزلية الاصل
What does it mean فرزلية in English ?

Thanks
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
A family of al-furzal-village origin...
Explanation:
The name of a village in North Syria.

"Anciently, a very considerable village, now a village in Cœle-Syria, half an hour from the ruined temple of Hermes. Not far from the Temple of Enoch, called Kubbet Adris, and the Tomb of Noah, called Kabr Nuh." [Catafago, An Arabic and English Literary Dictionary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cœle is a Roman province of South East Anatolia.
Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much .
Saraa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A family of al-furzal-village origin...
Ali Darwish
4 +1a surname?
Adam Zakrzewski
2from Versailles in France?
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from Versailles in France?


Explanation:
Another possibility: Frisian (from Friesland).

These are mere guesses.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a surname?


Explanation:
فرزلي or الفرزلي is a surname. That's what I've found using Google.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: There is a Lebanese vice chairman of the Parliament whose family name is Farzali.
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A family of al-furzal-village origin...


Explanation:
The name of a village in North Syria.

"Anciently, a very considerable village, now a village in Cœle-Syria, half an hour from the ruined temple of Hermes. Not far from the Temple of Enoch, called Kubbet Adris, and the Tomb of Noah, called Kabr Nuh." [Catafago, An Arabic and English Literary Dictionary]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 13:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cœle is a Roman province of South East Anatolia.

Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you very much .
Saraa