KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

الحفة

English translation: precipice, orchard, garden, etc. (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حفة
English translation:precipice, orchard, garden, etc. (depending on context)
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:19 Jan 17, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: الحفة
الحفة
According to the context , the term hs a different meaning than " the edge " it is a place which is bordered ..etc
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
precipice
Explanation:
Al-Munjid defines الحفة as follows:

ما كان من الأرض على شفا هوة

The closest term to that in English is "precipice," which is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as follows:

"An overhanging or extremely steep mass of rock, such as a crag or the face of a cliff."

This would work only if the term is a classical Arabic term. If it is a Lebanese colloquial term, like many of the terms you have posted, then this definition and translation may or may not work. You should always define your source (or target) dialect, as many KudoZ members may not be familiar with your long-standing project.

You say that the term does not mean "edge." How do you know that? If you can tell from the context, then you need to share that context with us. It would at least show some courtesy towards those who wish to help you.

You also say that it means a place that is bordered. What does "place" mean? Is it a bulding, a farm, a plot of land, or something else?

And what does "bordered" mean? Do you mean it has a border? Every place is bordered by the places that are adjacent to it. Did you mean it was walled, fenced, or just demarcated by lines, ropes, or pegs?

The term could simply mean a fanced orchard or garden. In classical Arabic we call a fenced garden حائط because it is surrounded by one. likewise, where I grew up, we call a fenced plot of land حوطة

We need the information so that we do not indulge in idle guesswork, which would not be helpful to you. We need to know whether this is a question we can reasnably handle, or whether we should leave it to other members who may be more familiar with the matter or have the appropriate references. Please be so considerate when you post questions by sharing as much context as possible.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The rim
AhmedAMS
4 +2precipice
Fuad Yahya
4 +1Enclosure, Encirclement, Fencing
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The rim


Explanation:
However, it is supposed to be الحافة


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
21 mins
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enclosure, Encirclement, Fencing


Explanation:

حفة: استم مشتق من فعل حفّ، يحف، فقد جاء في معجم المحيط ما يلي

حَفَّ يَحُفُّ حُفَّ أو اُحْفُفْ حفًّا وحفَافاً : استدار حوله وأحدق؛ يحُفُّ بالحديقة سور عال/حُفَّتِ الجَنّة بالمكاره

Enclosure, Encirclement, Fencing

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precipice


Explanation:
Al-Munjid defines الحفة as follows:

ما كان من الأرض على شفا هوة

The closest term to that in English is "precipice," which is defined by the American Heritage Dictionary as follows:

"An overhanging or extremely steep mass of rock, such as a crag or the face of a cliff."

This would work only if the term is a classical Arabic term. If it is a Lebanese colloquial term, like many of the terms you have posted, then this definition and translation may or may not work. You should always define your source (or target) dialect, as many KudoZ members may not be familiar with your long-standing project.

You say that the term does not mean "edge." How do you know that? If you can tell from the context, then you need to share that context with us. It would at least show some courtesy towards those who wish to help you.

You also say that it means a place that is bordered. What does "place" mean? Is it a bulding, a farm, a plot of land, or something else?

And what does "bordered" mean? Do you mean it has a border? Every place is bordered by the places that are adjacent to it. Did you mean it was walled, fenced, or just demarcated by lines, ropes, or pegs?

The term could simply mean a fanced orchard or garden. In classical Arabic we call a fenced garden حائط because it is surrounded by one. likewise, where I grew up, we call a fenced plot of land حوطة

We need the information so that we do not indulge in idle guesswork, which would not be helpful to you. We need to know whether this is a question we can reasnably handle, or whether we should leave it to other members who may be more familiar with the matter or have the appropriate references. Please be so considerate when you post questions by sharing as much context as possible.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: جرف، شفا، شفا الكارثة
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Remember that Saraa wants an English translation.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
663 days