KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

إذا دعتك قدرتُك إلى ظلم الناس فتذكر قُدرة الله عليك

English translation: If your power tempts you to do injustice to others, then do remember the mightiness of God over you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إذا دعتك قدرتُك إلى ظلم الناس فتذكر قُدرة الله عليك
English translation:If your power tempts you to do injustice to others, then do remember the mightiness of God over you.
Entered by: xxxms2m

08:35 Mar 23, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: إذا دعتك قدرتُك إلى ظلم الناس فتذكر قُدرة الله عليك
I have translated this saying, but Iam not pleased with my translation as it seems very litral.
would someone suggest a best rendition to this saying.
Or is there any equivalent to it in English.
Thank you in advance for your help.
xxxms2m
If thee power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah ov
Explanation:
If thee power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah over thee

or

If your power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah over you



Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you salih Ayyub.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If thee power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah ov
Saleh Ayyub
5Whenever you are tempted to trample over others by your might,. . .Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If thee power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah ov


Explanation:
If thee power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah over thee

or

If your power urged you to do injustice to other people, then do remember the mightiness of Allah over you





Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 466
Grading comment
Thank you salih Ayyub.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morgane Boëdec
4 mins
  ->  شكرا Morgane Mokhtar

agree  Bilal
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whenever you are tempted to trample over others by your might,. . .


Explanation:
. . . remember the Alimighty.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542