KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

مرغامة

English translation: infuriating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مرغامة
English translation:infuriating
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:02 Dec 1, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: مرغامة
صفة لامرأة قائل أبيات الشعر
Neveen
infuriating
Explanation:
جاء في المنجد

المرغام هو المُغضِب، ومؤنثه المرغامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 07:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context for the word seems to be the following text:

بينما عمر بن الخطاب رضي الله عنه يطوف بالبيت إذ رأى رجلاً يطوف وعلى عاتقه امرأة مثل المهاة

إلى آخر أبيات الشعر

فقال له عمر بن الخطاب رضي الله عنه يا عبد الله , من هذه التي وهبت لها حجك
قال : امرأتي يا أمير المؤمنين , وإنها حمقاء مرغامة , لا يبقى لها خادمة

With this context, Al-Munjid\'s definition seems to fit most closely:

المرغام هو المُغضِب، ومؤنثه المرغامة

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I think this term should be fine.. thank you..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2infuriatingFuad Yahya
4 +1Coercive woman
Sami Khamou
4Compulsive
Sam Shalalo
4Compelling
Musab Hayatli


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infuriating


Explanation:
جاء في المنجد

المرغام هو المُغضِب، ومؤنثه المرغامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 07:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context for the word seems to be the following text:

بينما عمر بن الخطاب رضي الله عنه يطوف بالبيت إذ رأى رجلاً يطوف وعلى عاتقه امرأة مثل المهاة

إلى آخر أبيات الشعر

فقال له عمر بن الخطاب رضي الله عنه يا عبد الله , من هذه التي وهبت لها حجك
قال : امرأتي يا أمير المؤمنين , وإنها حمقاء مرغامة , لا يبقى لها خادمة

With this context, Al-Munjid\'s definition seems to fit most closely:

المرغام هو المُغضِب، ومؤنثه المرغامة



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
I think this term should be fine.. thank you..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Lexically right, contextualy I don't know
1 day 3 hrs
  -> No context was provided, and I have no access to any source with an alternative definition. Does anybody?

neutral  Musab Hayatli: See context in website given below in my answer
1 day 21 hrs
  -> The context given, وإنها حمقاء مرغامة , لا يبقى لها خادمة , confirms the definition given by Al-Munjid and the translation I am suggesting ("infuriating"). Thank you for the story.

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compulsive


Explanation:
This is another synonym for coercive and could fit better.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرغامة
Compelling


Explanation:
The problem with "coercive" is that it carries an indication of a delibrate act, something along the lines of what Sami's beard has suffered from (apologies Sami). However, this form "مفعال" indicates an uncontrolled quality, such as when we say "مزواج مطلاق" about somebody who cannot help keeping marrying and divorce (though why, it beats me). So, when a guy says his wife is "مرغامة" he indicates he cannot resist whatever she asks him, without her necessary exerting delibrate influence.

By the way, the story is about a guy whom Omar witnessed carrying his wife in Haj and complaining about doing that, though he chose to do it because of her beauty and because she gave birth to boys. So these qualities of hers force him to act this way, without her pushing him or blackmailing him, (or forming an unequitable alliance with the children! sorry again Sami, but I just loved your story)

I hope this explanation is مرغام :-) The word is of course pronounced with كسرة after the ميم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 44 mins (2003-12-02 09:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find the story in:

http://almutawa.info/ara/article.php?sid=215

Which I was sure I posted yesterday, but obviously I did not. As for the formation, grammar book

http://www.ssschooly.net/arabic/arabic2.htm


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مرغامة
Coercive woman


Explanation:
Coercive woman
صفة الرجل مرغام وصفة المرأة مرغامة


Here's a definition from Oxford Dictionary:

"coercive
adjective
using force to persuade people to do things which they are unwilling to do:
The president relied on the coercive powers of the military.
coercive measures/tactics"

End of quote.

I need to know how did the woman force her husband to do what he did in spite of his refusal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-01 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alaa,

I saw the verse before it was squashed.
As far as I remember, it was about a man carrying his wife, at the same time he was cursing her.

If we analyse the situation we will come to the conclusion that he was \"coerced\" to carry her. He was not carrying her willingly. Otherwise he would not curse her. Because, if she had angered him, instead of carrying her and making a fool of himself, he would have punish her instead. This is all speculation.

But, let me tell you a personal story about how a woman can coerce her husband. Three weeks ago, I desided to grow a beard. My wife hated it. She started nagging at me to shave. I resisted for three weeks. Then my wife mobilized by children to support her. With three against one, my beard had no chance of survival at all. Yesterday, Sunday, I was \"coerced\" to shave!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-02 13:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alaa,
Yes, I agree with you. I am not sorry for getting rid of it. Now everybody is happy, my wife, my children and the ...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: =قاهرةthe verse is needed to know the usage in view of several meanings of the word
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Musab Hayatli