KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

مما يكسبها متانة لغوية

English translation: giving it linguistic solidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مما يكسبها متانة لغوية
English translation:giving it linguistic solidity
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:18 Dec 6, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: مما يكسبها متانة لغوية
·بأنها مترجمة و مراجعة و مدققة من قبل ثلاثة من كبار المترجمين العرب على الأقل مما يكسبها متانة لغوية و جودة فائقة.
Amer al-Azem
giving it linguistic solidity
Explanation:
The writer seems to like the word متين
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7giving it linguistic solidityFuad Yahya
5 +2making it linguistically robust and of great qaulity
Musab Hayatli
5Making it linguistically distinguished
Nabil Baradey
5Which gives it strength in language.ghassan al-Alem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
giving it linguistic solidity


Explanation:
The writer seems to like the word متين

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
45 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: 'solidity' has further exhaustive dimensions here
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
12 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
10 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
17 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which gives it strength in language.


Explanation:
(Since it has been) checked and proofread by at least three senior Arab translators, which gives it strength in language up to high standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to (a) high standard.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مما يكسبها متانة لغوية
making it linguistically robust and of great qaulity


Explanation:
Another possibility

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
40 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making it linguistically distinguished


Explanation:
I don't know of any English word that corresponds to "متانة" in this context.

Nabil Baradey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 26