KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

تكريم الطلبة الأوائل

English translation: honoring top-ranking students


11:26 Dec 7, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: تكريم الطلبة الأوائل
سنقوم بتكريم الطلبة الأوائل
salah
English translation:honoring top-ranking students
Explanation:
We will be honring the top-ranking / best-ranking students.

or
Honor shall be bestwoed on the best-ranking / top-ranking students
Selected response from:

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you. the only accurate answer among the given 4 answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Honour top students
Musab Hayatli
4 +4honoring top-ranking studentsDeena Moghrabi
4 +2Top-ranking students will be recognizedsktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تكريم الطلبة الأوائل
Honour top students


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Awad Balaish
3 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  sithanem
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honoring top-ranking students


Explanation:
We will be honring the top-ranking / best-ranking students.

or
Honor shall be bestwoed on the best-ranking / top-ranking students

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. the only accurate answer among the given 4 answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Top-ranking students will be recognized


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Academic Excellence Program To Recognize High School Students
... more than 14,000 high school students will be recognized for academic ... are National
Merit Scholars, Academic Decathlon winners and top-ranking students in their ...
www.tamu.edu/univrel/aggiedaily/news/stories/02/040902-8.ht... - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site
American Chemical Society (ACS) and the Memphis Chemical ...
... Pictures of 2001 Awards Luncheon. Top Ranking Students for 2000. ... All students who
participate will be recognized and presented with a certificate. ...
www.cbu.edu/sciences/chemistry/Exams_2002.htm - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
State Board of Education to honor 13,000 top-performing students
... of these students will be recognized in ceremonies ... The honored students are often
Academic Decathlon ... National Merit Scholars, and top-ranking students in their ...
www.tea.state.tx.us/press/pr010328.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 13:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Top-performing students will be recognized (another possibility but I prefer the first)


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> thank you